sábado, 29 de noviembre de 2014

Bogui Jazz, Madrid programación diciembre 2014




2014-12-03 Miércoles 22:00h     
Noa Lur & Michael Martin

2014-12-04 Jueves 22:00h           
Moisés P. Sánchez &  Pablo M. Caminero

2014-12-04 Jueves          01:00h 
BOGUI DANCE CLUB
“Esencia Negra”

2014-12-05 Viernes         22:00h 
CMQ Big Band
“Homenaje a Beny Moré”

2014-12-05 Viernes  01:00h
BOGUI DANCE CLUB
2014-12-06 Sábado         22:00h 
Sebastián Chames Quintet

2014-12-06 Sábado         01:00h 
BOGUI DANCE CLUB

2014-12-07 Domingo 22:00h      
Les Chevaliers de Jazz

2014-12-07 Domingo 01:00h      
BOGUI DANCE CLUB

2014-12-10 Miércoles 22:00h     
Belén Gómez  &  Israel Sandoval

2014-12-11 Jueves          22:00h 
Natalia Dicenta en Concierto

2014-12-11 Jueves          01:00h 
BOGUI DANCE CLUB
“Esencia Negra”

2014-12-12 Viernes         22:00h 
SINOUJ con Kaveh Sarvarian, Ariel Brínguez y Victor Navarrete
(Irán/Cuba))

2014-12-12 Viernes  01:00h
BOGUI DANCE CLUB

2014-12-13 Sábado         22:00h 
SINOUJ con Kaveh Sarvarian, Ariel Brínguez y Victor Navarrete
(Irán/Cuba))

2014-12-13 Sábado         01:00h 
BOGUI DANCE CLUB

2014-12-14 Domingo 20:30h      
Spin Gospel Show
 “Especial Navidad”

2014-12-17 Miércoles 22:00h     
Javier Colina & Pepe Rivero Dúo "Del Vanguard a Bogui"

2014-12-18 Jueves          22:00h 
Arturo Lledó "Antes y después"

2014-12-18 Jueves          01:00h 
BOGUI DANCE CLUB
“Esencia Negra”

2014-12-19 Viernes         22:00h 
European Quintet

2014-12-19 Viernes         01:00h 
BOGUI DANCE CLUB

2014-12-20 Sábado         22:00h 
Helen de Quiroga & Dversión

2014-12-20 Sábado         01:00h 
BOGUI DANCE CLUB

2014-12-21 Domingo 20:30h      
Ariel Brínguez presenta
Nostalgia Cubana

2014-12-26 Viernes         22:00h 
Alain Pérez 
HABLANDO CON JUANA

2014-12-26 Viernes         01:00h 
BOGUI DANCECLUB

2014-12-27 Sábado         22:00h 
Alain Pérez 
HABLANDO CON JUANA

2014-12-27 Sábado         01:00h 
BOGUI DANCECLUB

2014-12-28 Domingo 20:30h      
“Grandes Orquestas”
Pepe Rivero Big Band & Ángela Cervantes


Smoke Jazz Club,NYC schedule-programación week 1 december 2014





December 2014
Monday, December 1st, 2014
hard bop
THE FRATERNAL ORDER OF JAZZ
featuring Duane Eubanks
John Farnsworth [tenor saxophone]   Duane Eubanks [trumpet]   Victor Gould [piano]   Joe Farnsworth [drums]
Sets at 7:00 PM & 9:00 PM
Jam Session
THE SMOKE JAM SESSION
hosted by John Farnsworth
Sets at 10:30 PM

Tuesday, December 2nd, 2014
hammond B3 organ grooves
MIKE LEDONNE’S GROOVER QUARTET
Sets at 7:00 PM, 9:00 PM & 10:30 PM
’round midnight session
EMMET COHEN ORGAN BAND
with invited guests
Sets at 11:30 PM

Wednesday, December 3rd, 2014
midweek feature
SHAREL CASSITY QUINTET
Sharel Cassity [saxophones]   Freddie Hendrix [trumpet]   Luis Perdomo [piano]   Luques Curtis [bass]   E.J. Strickland [drums]

Sets at 7:00 PM, 9:00 PM & 10:30 PM

’round midnight session
CAMILLE THURMAN QUARTET
Sets at 11:30 PM

Thursday, December 4th, 2014
jazz vocalist
CYNTHIA SCOTT
Sets at 7:00 PM, 9:00 PM & 10:30 PM
’round midnight session
NICKEL AND DIME OPS
Sets at 11:30 PM

Friday, December 5th, 2014
featured artist
3 Night Engagement Friday - Sunday
GEORGE CABLES QUARTET
Craig Handy [saxophone & flute]   George Cables [piano]   Essiet Essiet [bass]   Victor Lewis [drums]
Sets at 7:00 PM, 9:00 PM & 10:30 PM
’round midnight session
No Music Charge!
PATIENCE HIGGINS & THE SUGAR HILL QUARTET
Sets at 11:45 PM & 12:45 AM

Saturday, December 6th, 2014
featured artist
3 Night Engagement Friday - Sunday
GEORGE CABLES QUARTET
Craig Handy [saxophone & flute]   George Cables [piano]   Essiet Essiet [bass]   Victor Lewis [drums]

Sets at 7:00 PM, 9:00 PM & 10:30 PM

’round midnight session
No Music Charge!
JOHNNY O’NEAL & FRIENDS
Sets at 11:45 PM & 12:45 AM

Sunday, December 7th, 2014
special feature
3 Night Engagement Friday - Sunday
GEORGE CABLES QUARTET
Craig Handy [saxophone & flute]   George Cables [piano]   Essiet Essiet [bass]   Victor Lewis [drums]

Sets at 7:00 PM, 9:00 PM & 10:30 PM
’round midnight session
No Music Charge!
WILLERM DELISFORT QUARTET

Sets at 11:30 PM

Café Populart, Madrid programación 1Q diciembre 2014








Diciembre 2014
Días 1 y 2
Ras Smayla & Ñaco Goñi blues band(Blues)
Ras Smaylavoz & guitarra
Ñaco Goñiarmónica
Esteban Cabesobajo
Armando Marcebatería
Ñaco Goñi invita a este cantante y guitarrista para ofrecernos dos noches de buen blues.
Días 3 y 4
Menilmontant Swing(Jazz)
Javier Sánchezguitarra
Raul Márquezviolín
Gerardo Ramoscontrabajo
Fred PGguitarra
Un homenaje a dos grandes músicos franceses; Django Reinhardt y Stephane Grappelli.
Días 5 al 7
Steve Zee & Ñaco Goñi Blues Reunión(Blues)
Steve Zeevoz y guitarra
Ñaco Goñiarmónica
Javier Fernándezbajo
Armando Marcebatería
Dos clásicos del blues hecho en España. No se los pierda.
Días 8 al 11
Maureen Choi Quartet(Jazz latino)
Maureen Choiviolín
Daniel Garcíapiano
Mario Carrillocontrabajo
Michael Oliverabatería
No se pierda esta buena violinista acompañada de una gran sección rítmica.
Días 12 al 14
Canal Street Jazz Band(Jazz)
Jim Kashisianvoz & trombón
Pepe Núñeztrompeta
Fernando Sobrinopiano
Antonio Domínguezcontrabajo
Antonio Calerobatería
Esta banda lleva 45 años tocando y divirtiendo al público.
Días 15 y 16
Maureen Choi Quartet(Jazz latino)

Birdland,NYC schedule-programación december 2014





Julie & Julie: Then & Now � Starring Julie Halston & Julie Gold

Julie & Julie: Then & Now – Starring Julie Halston & Julie Gold

Mon 12/01

Doors: 6:00 pm / Show: 7:00 pm

Eliane Elias

Tue 12/02: 8:30 pm | 11:00 pm

Wed 12/03: 8:30 pm | 11:00 pm

Thu 12/04: 8:30 pm | 11:00 pm

Fri 12/05: 8:30 pm | 11:00 pm

Sat 12/06: 8:30 pm | 11:00 pm

11 O'Clock Numbers at 7 O'Clock

11 O'Clock Numbers at 7 O'Clock

Mon 12/08

Doors: 6:00 pm / Show: 7:00 pm

Marcos Valle & Stacey Kent

Tue 12/09: 8:30 pm | 11:00 pm

Wed 12/10: 8:30 pm | 11:00 pm

Thu 12/11: 8:30 pm | 11:00 pm

Fri 12/12: 8:30 pm | 11:00 pm

Sat 12/13: 8:30 pm | 11:00 pm

Michael Feinstein "Happy Holidays: Swinging with the  Big Band"

Tue 12/16: 8:30 pm

Wed 12/17: 8:30 pm

Thu 12/18: 8:30 pm

Fri 12/19: 8:30 pm | 11:00 pm

Sat 12/20: 8:30 pm | 11:00 pm

Michael Feinstein "Happy Holidays: Swinging with the  Big Band"

Michael Feinstein "Happy Holidays: Swinging with the Big Band"

Tue 12/23

Doors: 7:30 pm / Show: 8:30 pm

Michael Feinstein "Happy Holidays: Swinging with the  Big Band"

Michael Feinstein "Happy Holidays: Swinging with the Big Band"

Wed 12/24

Doors: 7:30 pm / Show: 8:30 pm

Smalls Jazz Club,NYC schedule-programación week 1 december 2014





Monday December 01
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Jochen Rueckert Quartet
Mark Turner - Tenor Sax , Lage Lund - Guitar , Matt Penman - Bass , Jochen Rueckert - Drums 
10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Ari Hoenig Quartet
Ari Hoenig - Drums , Gilad Hekselman - Guitar , Orlando Le Fleming - Bass , Shai Maestro - Piano 
1:00 AM to close - Afterhours with: Jonathan Michel
Jonathan Michel - Bass , 

Tuesday December 02
7:30 PM to 9:00 PM - The Spike Wilner Trio
Spike Wilner - Piano , 
9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - Smalls Legacy Big Band
Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax , Josh Evans - Trumpet , Theo Hill - Piano , Ameen Saleem - Bass , Frank Lacy - Trombone , Kush Abadey - Drums 
12:30 AM to close - The Next Generation Sessions hosted by Kyle Poole and Friends
Kyle Poole - Drums , 

Wednesday December 03
6:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Tap Dance Jam! Hosted by Michela Lerman ($10 cover/Musicians free)
Michela Marino Lerman - Tap Dancer , 
9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - Melissa Aldana & Crash Trio 
Melissa Aldana - Tenor Sax , Glenn Zaleski - Piano , Pablo Menares - Bass , Francisco Mela - Drums 
Midnight to close - "Round Midnight" With: The Adam Larson Quintet
Adam Larson - Tenor Sax , Can Olgun - Piano , Matt Stevens - Guitar , Matt Penman - Bass , Jason Burger - Drums 

Thursday December 04
6:00 PM to 9:00 PM - "Early Bird Session" With: The Joel Press Quartet
Joel Press - Tenor Sax , Tadataka Unno - Piano , Steve Whipple - Bass , Taro Okamoto - Drums 
9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - Ulysses Owens Jr. & Friends (Birthday Celebration) 
Benny Benack III - Trumpet , Braxton Cook - Alto Sax , Christian Sands - Piano , Corcoran Holt - Bass , Ulysses Owens - Drums , 
"Midnight" to close - "Round Midnight" with The Nick Hempton Band
Nick Hempton - Alto Sax , Dan Aran - Drums , Tadataka Unno - Piano , Dave Baron - Bass 

Friday December 05
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Friday afternoon Open Jam Session 
Sacha Perry - Piano , Tyler Mitchell - Bass , Ai Murakami - Drums 
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The James Weidman Aperturistic Trio
James Weidman - Piano , Harvie S - Bass , Steve Williams - Drums 
10:30 PM to 01:00 AM - Scott Wendholt/Adam Kolker quartet
Scott Wendholt - Trumpet , Adam Kolker - Tenor Sax , Hans Glawischnig - Bass , Anthony Pinciotti - Drums
1:30 AM to close - Afterhours with : Lawrence Leathers
Lawrence Leathers - Drums 

Saturday December 06
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM ($10 cover for non-musicians) - Saturday afternoon Open Jam Session

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The Tad Shull Quartet
Tad Shull - Tenor Sax , Rob Schneiderman - Piano , Paul Gill - Bass , Joe Strasser - Drums 
10:30 PM to 01:00 AM - Scott Wendholt/Adam Kolker quartet
Scott Wendholt - Trumpet , Anthony Pinciotti - Drums , Adam Kolker - Tenor Sax , Hans Glawischnig - Bass
01:30 AM to close - Joe Farnsworth
Joe Farnsworth - Drums 

Sunday December 07
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM - Vocal Masterclass with Marion Cowings $20 entry - $40 to participate
Marion Cowings - Vocalist 
4:30 PM to 7:00 PM - Tri-Fi
Matthew Fries - Piano , Phil Palombi - Bass , Keith Hall - Drums 
10:30 PM to 01:00 AM - Behn Gillece 
Behn Gillece - Vibraphone , Spike Wilner - Piano , Brian Charette - Organ , Anthony Pinciotti - Drums 
7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The Legendary Johnny O'Neal 
Charles Goold - Drums , Johnny O'Neal - Piano , Luke Sellick - Bass 

Blue NOte,NYC schedule-programación december 2014





December 2014             
SunMonTuesWedThurFriSat
 123456
 Sean Smith Quartet
8:00PM

Nate Smith & Kinfolk
10:30PM
Pat Metheny Unity Group Kin (←→) World Tour Finale
8:00PM

Pat Metheny Unity Group Kin (←→) World Tour Finale
10:30PM
Pat Metheny Unity Group Kin (←→) World Tour Finale
8:00PM

Pat Metheny Unity Group Kin (←→) World Tour Finale
10:30PM
Pat Metheny Unity Group Kin (←→) World Tour Finale
8:00PM

Pat Metheny Unity Group Kin (←→) World Tour Finale
10:30PM
Pat Metheny Unity Group Kin (←→) World Tour Finale
8:00PM

Pat Metheny Unity Group Kin (←→) World Tour Finale
10:30PM
Pat Metheny Unity Group Kin (←→) World Tour Finale
8:00PM

Pat Metheny Unity Group Kin (←→) World Tour Finale
10:30PM
78910111213
Pat Metheny Unity Group Kin (←→) World Tour Finale
8:00PM

Pat Metheny Unity Group Kin (←→) World Tour Finale
10:30PM
Maya Azucena's Holiday Show
8:00PM

Maya Azucena's Holiday Show
10:30PM
Jon Batiste & Stay Human
8:00PM

Jon Batiste & Stay Human
10:30PM
Jon Batiste & Stay Human
8:00PM

Jon Batiste & Stay Human
10:30PM
Jon Batiste & Stay Human
8:00PM

Jon Batiste & Stay Human
10:30PM
Savion Glover
8:00PM

Savion Glover
10:30PM

Ben Tyree & BT3
12:30AM
Savion Glover
8:00PM

Savion Glover
10:30PM

Cole Williams
12:30AM
14151617181920
Gato Barbieri
8:00PM

Gato Barbieri
10:30PM

Dizzy Gillespie™ All-Stars
11:30AM

Dizzy Gillespie™ All-Stars
1:30PM
Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
8:00PM

Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
10:30PM
Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
8:00PM

Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
10:30PM
Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
8:00PM

Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
10:30PM
Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
8:00PM

Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
10:30PM
Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
8:00PM

Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
10:30PM

Spiritchild & Mental Notes
12:30AM
Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
8:00PM

Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
10:30PM

Deej & Sonic Revolution
12:30AM
21222324252627
Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
8:00PM

Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
10:30PM

Dizzy Gillespie™ All-Stars
11:30AM

Dizzy Gillespie™ All-Stars
1:30PM
Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
8:00PM

Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
10:30PM
Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
8:00PM

Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
10:30PM
Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
8:00PM

Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
10:30PM
Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
8:00PM

Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
10:30PM
Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
8:00PM

Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
10:30PM

Vickie Natale
12:30AM
Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
8:00PM

Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
10:30PM

Manami Morita
12:30AM
28293031   
Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
8:00PM

Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
10:30PM

Dizzy Gillespie™ All-Stars
11:30AM

Dizzy Gillespie™ All-Stars
1:30PM
Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
8:00PM

Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
10:30PM
Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
8:00PM

Chris Botti - 10th Annual Holiday Residency
10:30PM
New Year's Eve with Chris Botti
7:00PM

New Year's Eve with Chris Botti
10:00PM
 

Village Vanguard,NYC schedule/programación diciembre 2014




DECEMBER 2014

December 02 - December 07
CHRISTIAN McBRIDE "INSIDE STRAIGHT"
Steve Wilson-sa, Warren Wolf-vbs, Peter Martin-p,
Christian McBride-b, Carl Allen-d

December 09 - December 14
CHRISTIAN McBRIDE TRIO
Christian McBride-b, Christian Sands-p, Ulysses Owens Jr.-d

December 16 - December 21
JEFF "TAIN" WATTS QUARTET
Feat. Ravi Coltrane

December 23 - December 28
KENNY BARRON
Kenny Barron-p, Stefon Harris-vb, Elena Pinderhughes-fl, 
Kiyoshi Kitagawa-b,  Johnathan Blake-d 

December 30
THE BAD PLUS
Ethan Iverson-p, Reid Anderson-b,  Dave King-d

December 31
NEW YEAR'S EVE with THE BAD PLUS
Ethan Iverson-p, Reid Anderson-b, Dave King-d